Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how ESG Security Limited (ESG, We) uses your data, when you interact with our website. This privacy policy is effective from 25 May 2018 and fully recognises GDPR implications.

The purpose of the privacy policy is to inform “users” i.e. staff, customers, and website visitors – about how we safeguard their data when using our website.

If you have any Privacy Policy queries you are advised to direct these to the Office Manager at the email address esg.info@esg-security.co.uk.

How we use your personal data

ESG follow the following principles in order to protect your privacy:

•  We do not collect more information than is necessary
•  We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified
•  We do not keep data longer than required
•  We do not disclose your data to third parties

Retaining and deleting personal data

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

We will retain your personal data as follows:

Personal data will be retained for a maximum period of five years following your leaving date to comply with British Standard 7858 “Security screening of individuals employed in a security environment”.

We may also retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Your rights

You have the right to ask for personal data we hold on you at any time. You can request information about:

•  What personal data we hold on you
•  The purposes of processing
•  The categories of personal data concerned
•  The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
•  How long we intend to store your data for

PLEASE NOTE – emailing existing customers is covered under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation (i.e. PECR 2003, updated 2011) which co-exists with GDPR and is in the process of being updated as part of the EU Privacy Initiative.

Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

You should check this page regularly to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

Photographs

ESG has sought the permission of image subjects in our photographs featured on this website. For photograph’s taken after 25 May 2018, we have written permission from the image subject to comply with GDPR.

LogoSoft-WebEx account

If you are provided with an employee/customer account, you must treat your account details as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party. We reserve the right to disable your account if you violate our terms of use. If you know or suspect someone of having access to your account, you must promptly notify us at esg.info@esg-security.co.uk.

Linking to our site

You may link to our homepage, provided you do so in a way that is fair and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it. You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

Cookies

This website does not use any “non-essential” cookies (i.e. advertising and tracking). The cookies used by our website our necessary “for a service requested by a user”.

Our details

This website is owned and operated by ESG Security.

We are registered in England with the company registration number 02290662, and our registered office is at Elite House, 691-693 Warwick Road, Solihull, B91 3DA.

You can contact us:

By post to the address listed above
By using our contact website form
By telephone on 0121 706 1498
By email esg.info@esg-security.co.uk